Date & Time: Mar 10, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-26423
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1698
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Following a fuel exhaustion, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in Blytheville. A crew was killed and two others were injured.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.