Date & Time: Dec 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Barkley-Grow T8P-1
Operator:
Registration:
CF-BMV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Narsarsuaq – Bluie East Two
MSN:
05
YOM:
1939
Country:
Greenland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Narsarsuaq on a flight to Bluie East Two on behalf of the USAAF. The crew was taking part to SAR operations after a B-17 was missing. En route, weather conditions worsened and the visibility was poor due to fog. Because of strong head winds, the airplane ran out of fuel and the crew was forced to make an emergency landing. Equipped with skis, the airplane landed on an icy lake near Angmagssalik but it went through the ice and sank. Both crew members managed to evacuate and walked few days before being helped by locals.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion due to strong head winds.