Date & Time:
Sep 2, 2006 at 1547 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe Nimrod
Registration:
XV230
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mascat-Mascate
MSN:
8005
YOM:
1969
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed during an ISAF support mission, 20 km west of Kandahar. It seems that the pilots encountered technical difficulties before the crash.