Date & Time: Apr 8, 2019 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bae Jetstream 41
Operator:
Registration:
HI1038
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santo Domingo - Marigot
MSN:
41033
YOM:
1994
Flight number:
SHH1017
Country:
Dominica
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
29
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Santo Domingo-Las Americas Airport on a schedule service to Marigot, Dominica Island, carrying 29 passengers and three crew members. After touchdown on runway 27 at Marigot-Douglas-Charles Airport, the airplane deviated from the centerline to the left. It veered off runway and while contacting the concrete taxiway Bravo, the nose gear and the left main gear collapsed. The airplane slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest in a grassy area facing the main terminal. All 32 occupants were rescued, among them one passenger was slightly injured. The airplane was damaged beyond repair. It appears that the main landing gears initial impact was 145 feet from the runway threshold.