Date & Time:
Jan 23, 2024 at 0642 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe Jetstream 31
Registration:
C-FNAA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort Smith – Diavik
MSN:
929
YOM:
1991
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Fort Smith Airport Runway 30, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane lost height and crashed in a wooded and snow covered area, bursting into flames. A passenger was seriously injured while six other occupants were killed. The airplane was on an on-demand charter flight to the Diavik Diamond Mine located about 500 km north of Fort Smith.