Date & Time:
Mar 4, 2025 at 0954 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe Jetstream 31
Registration:
OB-2178
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Iquitos - Güeppí
MSN:
861
YOM:
1989
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on runway 05 at Güeppí Airport, the twin engine airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, rolled for about 50 metres then collided with trees and ended up in a dense wooded area. All 13 occupants evacuated safely, some with minor injuries. The aircraft was destroyed.