Date & Time: Jun 27, 2009
Type of aircraft:
BAe Jetstream 31
Operator:
Vecolair
Registration:
N485UE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
901
YOM:
1990
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Salerno AFB, the pilot-in-command decided to abandon the takeoff procedure for unknown reasons. The aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. There were no injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.