Date & Time: Feb 13, 2008 at 0920 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe Jetstream 31
Operator:
Registration:
YV186T
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Porlamar - Los Roques
MSN:
616
YOM:
1983
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Los Roques Airport, the left main gear collapsed. The aircraft veered off runway to the left and came to rest on the edge of a lagoon. All 16 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left main gear upon landing for unknown reasons.