Date & Time:
Jun 1, 2006 at 0755 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe Jetstream 31
Registration:
HP-1477PST
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Panama City - Bocas del Toro
MSN:
760
YOM:
1985
Flight number:
PST680
Country:
Panama
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
2601
Copilot / Total hours on type:
76
Aircraft flight hours:
31341
Aircraft flight cycles:
41412
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Panama City-Marcos A. Gelabert Airport at 0656LT on a flight to Bocas del Toro, carrying 16 passengers and two pilots. Runway 26 was in use at destination. Because of the circumstances, the captain preferred to land on runway 08 and initiated an IFR approach. Due to a lack of coordination and poor decision, the crew switched from IFR mode to VFR mode on approach despite poor weather conditions, then switched again to IFR. Without establishing a visual contact with the runway, the pilot-in-command continued the approach when the right main gear hit the ground 32 metres short of runway threshold. The airplane continued for 193 metres then veered off runway to the left and came to rest in a wooded area. All 16 passengers escaped unhurt while both pilot were injured. The airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The cause that influenced the aircraft accident was the crew's failure to make a decision when performing an approach with visibility outside the accepted limits, and not executing a missed approach to try again under better conditions.
The following factors contributed to the accident:
- Not taking precautions under the atmospheric conditions of cloudiness around the runway and not following instrument flight rules.
- Flying in atmospheric conditions that were present with poor visual approach.
- Not being aligned with the runway.
- Not following the procedures in IFR flight conditions and switching to VFR, then back to IFR with poor coordination.
- Descending below the established minimums without having visual contact with the runway.
- Poor cockpit coordination among the crew members in command of the aircraft.
Final Report:
HP-1477PST.pdf4.41 MB