Date & Time: Nov 14, 2005
Type of aircraft:
BAe 146
Operator:
Registration:
RP-C2995
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manila - Catarman
MSN:
E2034
YOM:
1985
Flight number:
RIT587
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
32
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Manila, the crew started the approach to Catarman Airport. Weather conditions were marginal and the runway was wet due to rain falls. After landing on runway 04/22 which is 1,350 metres long, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came to rest in a paddy field. All 38 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond economical repair. Aquaplaning may be a factor.