Date & Time:
Sep 23, 2020
Type of aircraft:
BAe 125
Registration:
XB-PYZ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
258018
YOM:
1984
Country:
Guatemala
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Engaged in an illegal flight, the crew was attempting to land on a remote airstrip located in the region of Alta Verapaz. In unclear circumstances, the aircraft struck trees and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and all four occupants were killed.