Date & Time:
Apr 19, 2020
Type of aircraft:
BAe 125
Registration:
N700NW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
257063
YOM:
1979
Country:
Guatemala
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a wooded area located near La Libertad and was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. Both pilots were killed. Guatemalan Authorities reported the aircraft was engaged in a contraband mission and a load of 762 kilos of cocaine was found.