Date & Time: May 5, 2011 at 1155 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe 125
Operator:
JODA LLC
Registration:
N829SE
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
257095
YOM:
1980
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Loreto Airport, the crew encountered technical problems and elected to return. On final approach over the Gulf of California, in a gear up configuration, the aircraft struck the water surface and came to rest into the sea close to the shore, few dozen metres short of runway 34 threshold. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.