Date & Time:
Sep 4, 2017
Type of aircraft:
BAe 125
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Hato Viejo, State of Cojedes. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and both pilots were killed. It is believed that the flight was illegal and the airplane was completing a drug smuggling flight.
![](/sites/default/files/import/uploads/2017/09/BAe125.jpg)
![](/sites/default/files/import/uploads/2017/09/BAe125-1.jpg)