Date & Time:
Nov 27, 1979
Type of aircraft:
BAe 125
Registration:
236
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Baldonnel - Baldonnel
MSN:
25256
YOM:
1971
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was supposed to fly to UK for scheduled maintenance. During the takeoff roll at Baldonnel-Casement Airbase, the airplane collided with a flock of birds. The takeoff procedure was abandoned and the pilot initiated an emergency braking procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran and came to rest. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Bird strike on takeoff.