Date & Time: Mar 10, 2019
Type of aircraft:
BAe 125
Operator:
Registration:
N18BA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
256046
YOM:
1974
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in an illegal flight, carrying two pilots and a load of 200 kg of cocaine. En route, the crew apparently encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a wooded area located near San Pedro de Peralta. A pilot was killed while the second was seriously injured. Originally registered N299GS, the aircraft was cancelled from the US registered on 15 February 2018 and exported to Mexico. The registration N18BA is false.