Date & Time: Dec 26, 1980 at 2315 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe 125
Operator:
Registration:
XA-CUZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cancún - Monterrey
MSN:
25279
YOM:
1972
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Following a night takeoff at Cancún Airport, the airplane descended into trees and crashed in a wooded area, about one km from the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed. The crew was engaged in a positioning flight to Monterrey.