Date & Time:
Apr 7, 1995 at 1745 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe 125
Operator:
Jetcraft Corporation
Registration:
N41953
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santo Domingo - Santo Domingo
MSN:
25268
YOM:
1971
Country:
Dominican Republic
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a short flight from Santo Domingo-Las Américas Airport to Santo Domingo-Herrera Airport located in the city center. On short final, the pilot-in-command mistakenly reduced the engine power too much, causing the aircraft to lose height and to struck the runway surface with an excessive vertical speed. The aircraft landed hard, bounced and came to rest few hundred metres further. All six occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.