Date & Time: Aug 13, 1989 at 1750 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe 125
Operator:
Skytravel
Registration:
N66HA
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Savannah - Houston
MSN:
25126
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5180
Captain / Total hours on type:
10
Aircraft flight hours:
3966
Circumstances:
During landing, upon nose wheel contact with the runway, directional control was lost and the aircraft exited the runway hard surface and crossed a ditch collapsing the nose gear. The crew stated that full left rudder and differential braking would not stop the right drift, and that the aircraft was in grass uncontrollable by the time the steering tiller was reached. The nose wheel steering system was extensively damaged by the impact sequence when the nose wheel well aft bulkhead was forced into the steering assembly. The pilot stated that if he had been 'spring loaded to the tiller' that he could have possibly kept the aircraft off the grass.
Probable cause:
Failure of the nose wheel steering system for undetermined reasons, and the pilot-in-command's hesitation reaching for the nose wheel steering tiller. A contributing factor was his lack of experience in a DH-125.
Final Report:
N66HA.pdf89.33 KB