Date & Time: Aug 23, 1992
Type of aircraft:
BAc 111
Operator:
Registration:
5N-KBA
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
179
YOM:
1968
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
53
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a poor flight and approach planning, the crew landed at the old Sokoto Airport. After touchdown, the pilots realized their mistake and attempted to take off but eventually decided to initiate an emergency braking procedure due to the presence of high tension cables at the end of the runway. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, lost its undercarriage and slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All 57 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Poor flight and landing planning on part of the crew who completed the landing on the wrong airport. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Erroneous actions on part of the crew,
- Poor crew decisions,
- Poor crew coordination,
- Absence of crew cross checks,
- Lack of ATC assistance.