Date & Time: Jan 11, 1998 at 1458 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro RJ100
Operator:
Registration:
TC-THF
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Istanbul - Samsun
MSN:
E3240
YOM:
1994
Flight number:
TK074
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
68
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to runway 21, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and limited visibility. unable to establish a visual contact with the runway, the captain decided to initiate a go-around procedure. While on a second approach to runway 03 which is 1,620 metres long, the aircraft was too high on the glide and landed about half way down the runway. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, it overran, lost its undercarriage and collided with an earth mound located 67 metres past the runway end. All 74 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew continued the approach above the glide with an excessive speed, causing the aircraft to land too far down the runway (about half way down), reducing the landing distance available. At the time of the accident, the runway was wet and the braking action was reduced. The crew failed to initiate a go-around procedure.