Date & Time:
Nov 14, 2014 at 1020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Global Airlift
Registration:
5Y-BVQ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Juba – Panyagor
MSN:
1778
YOM:
1980
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a humanitarian cargo flight from Juba to Panyagor. On final approach, it seems that the crew encountered technical problems, maybe with the undercarriage. The aircraft went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion short of runway and was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. Both pilots were killed while the engineer was seriously injured. The mission was conducted on behalf of the Lutheran World Federation. It was confirmed that ten goats were killed as well.