Date & Time: Apr 16, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
EL-AIH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Khartoum - Monrovia
MSN:
1755
YOM:
1978
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
9
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Khartoum-Haj Yusuf Airport, while in initial climb, the right engine failed. The crew declared an emergency and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. While completing a turn, the airplane lost height and crashed in a district located about 4 km southeast of the airport. The aircraft and several buildings were destroyed. The flight engineer was seriously injured while eight other occupants and nine people on ground were killed. Eight other people on the ground were injured as well.
Probable cause:
High Pressure fuel pump quillshaft broke due to pump seizure. The remaining engine produced not enough power because the fuel datum trimmer wasn't reset in accordance with the flight manual.