Date & Time:
Dec 3, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Registration:
C-GQSV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1618
YOM:
1968
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Waskaganish Airport, the crew encountered bad weather conditions and due to poor visibility, the captain initiated a go-around. During the next minutes, three other attempts to land were abandoned. During the fifth attempt to land, the aircraft descended too low and crashed short of runway 06 threshold. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.