Date & Time: Jun 23, 1987 at 1227 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
HC-BAZ
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1738
YOM:
1975
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
34
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Mariscal Sucre Airport, the crew encountered technical problems and the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came to rest few dozen meters further. All 38 occupants were evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair and later transferred to the Museum of the Ecuadorian Air Force in Quito.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the failure of the electrical system.