Date & Time: Apr 21, 1970 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
PI-C1022
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cauayan - Manila
MSN:
1643
YOM:
1968
Flight number:
PR215
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
32
Pax fatalities:
32
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
36
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 10,500 feet, the airplane suffered an explosion. It went out of control, entered a dive and crashed in a field located near Cabanatuan. All 36 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that an explosion occurred in the rear lavatory during flight. The exact cause of the explosion could not be established.