Date & Time: Jul 15, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
LV-IEV
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Buenos Aires - Bahía Blanca
MSN:
1558
YOM:
1963
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
35
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
16137
Aircraft flight cycles:
12930
Circumstances:
The descent to Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport was started by night. The crew was informed by ATC that the visibility was reduced to 200 meters due to fog which means below minima. The captain decided to attempt an approach to runway 34. After passing the middle marker, he was able to see the runway lights so he decided to continue the approach under visual mode. Shortly later, he lost visual contact when the airplane struck the ground about 25 meters short of runway threshold and 200 meters to the left of the extended centerline. On impact, the right wing was torn off and the airplane lost its undercarriage before coming to rest. All 39 occupants were evacuated safely.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the captain who decided to land in below-minima weather conditions.