Date & Time:
May 17, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Avro 696 Shackleton
Registration:
WB831
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Mawgan - Saint Mawgan
YOM:
1951
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, one of the crew member inadvertently raised the landing gear before rotation. The aircraft sank on its belly and slid for several yards before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair. It was operated on behalf of the Maritime Operational Training Unit (MOTU).
Probable cause:
Premature retraction of the landing gear during takeoff.