Date & Time:
Jan 10, 1958 at 2200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 696 Shackleton
Registration:
VP259
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kinloss - Kinloss
YOM:
1950
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night training mission at RAF Kinloss. After completing several manoeuvres in the area, the crew started a descent to the airbase when the instructor decided to abandon the approach and attempted a go around. Few minutes later, in limited visibility, the crew did not realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck trees and crashed in flames in a dense wooded area located five miles east of the airfield. Four crew members were injured and three other were unhurt. Unfortunately, the captain and one student pilot were killed.
Source: http://tonycunnane.uk/page-261.html