Date & Time: Dec 8, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Avro 696 Shackleton
Operator:
Registration:
XF704
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kinloss - Kinloss
YOM:
1958
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training mission out from RAF Kinloss on behalf of the 201st Squadron. While completing a last turn to join the approach path, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea some 8 miles offshore. The aircraft was destroyed and all seven crew members were killed.