Date & Time:
Apr 19, 1968 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 696 Shackleton
Registration:
WB833
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Ballykelly - Ballykelly
YOM:
1952
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The aircraft had taken off from Ballykelly in Northern Ireland on an anti-submarine exercise early on the morning of the 19th April 1968, it is reported to have been tasked with located a Royal Navy submarine that was in the area. The area that day was shrouded in thick sea mist and at about 10:30 the aircraft was heard in the area south of the Mull of the Kintyre shortly after as it climbed up through the mist the aircraft struck rising ground near Garvalt cottage killing all 11 crew members instantly.
Crew:
S/Ldr Robert Clive Leonard Haggett, pilot,
F/O David Robert Burton, pilot,
F/O Michael Creedon, pilot,
F/Lt Roger John Duncan Denny, navigator,
F/Lt George Craigie Fisken, navigator,
Sgt John Richard Frank Creamer, flight engineer,
F/Lt Rodney Hellens, air electronic officer,
F/Sgt Thomas Frederick Anglin Buttimore, air electronic officer,
Sgt Bruce Robert Dixon, air electronic officer,
M/Sig Ronald Cecil Stratton, air signaller,
Sgt Nathaniel Michael Duffy, air signaller.
Source: www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk
Crew:
F/O Michael Creedon, pilot,