Date & Time: Dec 11, 1953 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 696 Shackleton
Operator:
Registration:
WL746
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ballykelly - Ballykelly
YOM:
1953
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Ballykelly to conduct radar homings on a submarine in the Lough Foyle - Rathlin Island area; this exercise was to be followed by a navigation exercise. The crew completed the anti-submarine procedures and made its last radio call at 1715LT. At 1730LT several civilians on the Isle of Mull heard a low-flying aircraft and an explosion. Wreckage was found on the Isle of Mull and the nearby mainland, although it is not clear whether this wreckage was found on the coastline or further inland. All 10 crew died in the accident. The condition of some of the wreckage indicated an extremely violent impact, but the cause of the accident was never established. In March 1954, further wreckage was found in the Sound of Mull which led experts to conclude that the aircraft appeared to have struck the water whilst turning to starboard in a nose down attitude. A search of the high ground on the Isle of Mull did not reveal any evidence of a glancing impact. Contemporary press cuttings indicate that it crashed in the Sound of Mull with the wreckage being found by the frigate HMS Volage on 13th December 1953. A month later a further cutting reports two bodies being found.
Crew:
F/Lt Fielding Chevallier, pilot,
F/Sgt Arthur Gordon McReavy, pilot,
F/O Horace Alexander Brown, navigator,
P/O Alfred Brinkman, navigator,
Sgt Maurice Wilfred Richard Griffin, flight engineer,
Sgt Patrick William Harrington, flight engineer,
Sgt Lewis Ralph Allen, air signaller,
Sgt Michael Barron Bern, air signaller,
Sgt John Dodd, air signaller,
Sgt Maurice James Griffin, air signaller.
Source: https://www.findagrave.com
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.