Date & Time: Oct 1, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Avro 694 Lincoln
Operator:
Registration:
B-020
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santiago del Estero - Salta
MSN:
1496
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
1760
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from Santiago del Estero to Salta-El Aybal Airport. After touchdown, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. There were no injuries among the four crew members but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair. It is reported that sudden gust of crosswinds affected flight control after touchdown.