Date & Time: Sep 26, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Avro 694 Lincoln
Operator:
Registration:
RE374
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training mission called 'Operation Bulldog' consisting of an aerial attack of a target located outside the city of Staythorpe. While approaching the target on the north of the city at low height, the aircraft collided with a second RAF Avro 694 Lincoln B.2 registered RF407 and carrying also a crew of seven. Both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field, killing all 14 crew members.
Crew (57th Squadron):
F/Lt John Shorthouse, pilot,
Henry Richardson, pilot,
Charles Denis Kirby, flight engineer,
Albert Henry James Mitchell, navigator,
Philip Edward Pattullo, gunner,
John Edwin Conway Simpson, signaler,
Edwards Charles Talbot, gunner.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty but could have been caused by minor errors in timing, a convergence of tracks on approach to the target or inadequate lookout by each crew.