Date & Time: Sep 28, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Avro 694 Lincoln
Operator:
Registration:
RA657
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Turnhouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft bounced and landing and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came to rest in a drainage ditch. All five crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.