Date & Time: Sep 29, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Avro 694 Lincoln
Operator:
Registration:
SX990
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew (35th Squadron) was performing a local training sortie in RAF Mildenhall. While approaching by night, the four engine aircraft was too low and crashed in a field located 5 miles from runway 11 threshold. All four crew members were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.