Date & Time: Jan 18, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Avro 694 Lincoln
Operator:
Registration:
RA712
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at RAF Binbrook. After completing several approaches with one engine inoperative, the crew started a new approach when, on final, control was lost. The airplane stalled and hit the ground about 150 yards short of runway threshold. It slid for several yards and eventually collided with two other RAF Avro Lincoln parked on the tarmac. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and the captain was killed while all five other occupants were injured. It is believed that the loss of control was caused by an insufficient approach speed.