Date & Time: Mar 15, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Avro 694 Lincoln
Operator:
Registration:
SX981
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night training sortie on behalf of the 101st Squadron. En route, an engine caught fire. All six crew members decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. Out of control, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field located near Driffield. While all six crew members were uninjured, the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.