Date & Time: Dec 20, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Avro 694 Lincoln
Operator:
Registration:
RF557
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at RAF Hemswell, a sudden gust of wind ballooned the aircraft back into the air. It landed heavily tail down and swung off the runway. All six crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.