Date & Time: May 10, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Avro 691 Lancastrian
Operator:
Registration:
G-AKDP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin – Lübeck
MSN:
3386
YOM:
1947
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Berlin to Lübeck, taking part to the Berlin Airlift, the crew encountered control problems. The captain decided to reduce his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in an open field located west of Ludwiglust. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all four crew members were unhurt.