Date & Time:
Sep 5, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 691 Lancastrian
Registration:
G-AGWK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London – Horta – Hamilton – Havana
MSN:
1283
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bermuda
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Bermuda on a flight from London to Havana, the crew was instructed by ATC to stack due to poor weather conditions (thunderstorm). After 90 minutes, the crew was cleared to land at Hamilton-Kindley Field and started the approach that was completed in marginal weather conditions and poor visibility. Too low, the four engine aircraft christened 'Star Trail' hit a radio mast, stalled and crashed few hundred yards short of runway. All 20 occupants were rescued while the aircraft was written off.