Date & Time: Aug 20, 1946 at 0615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 691 Lancastrian
Operator:
Registration:
G-AGMF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lydda - London
MSN:
1186
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training mission between Lydda and London. While overflying France, west of Evreux, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with low visibility when the aircraft crashed in a field and disintegrated on impact. A crew member survived while eight other occupants were killed. It is believed the loss of control may have been caused by a navigational error or occurred when the pilot attempted to establish a visual control with the ground.