Date & Time: Aug 15, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 691 Lancastrian
Operator:
Registration:
G-AGLU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bournemouth - Bournemouth
MSN:
1175
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the crew lost control of the aircraft that veered off runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.