Date & Time: Jun 26, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Avro 691 Lancastrian
Operator:
Registration:
G-AKFH
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London – Berlin
MSN:
485422
YOM:
1947
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft landed hard and bounced several times, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in flames. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.