Date & Time:
Jan 27, 1959 at 0609 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 689 Tudor
Registration:
G-AGRG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1255
YOM:
1945
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from England to Australia and made an intermediate stop at Brindisi Airport. The aircraft started the takeoff from runway 32 and swerved left off the runway after a 550 m ground run. Rough terrain caused the left landing gear leg to be torn off. The plane came to rest at 820 m past the runway threshold and burst into flames. Two crew members were killed while four others were injured. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Strong crosswinds with gusts and the ground condition on the edge of the runway.