Date & Time: Feb 16, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
MW182
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hullavington - Hullavington
MSN:
MW182
YOM:
1945
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training sortie in RAF Hullavington. The aircraft landed 200 yards after the runway threshold. On a relatively short runway, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest into a ditch. All four crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It is reported that the crew was distracted by the presence of an obstacle near the runway threshold. Thus, the pilot in command decided to extend the approach and landed 200 yards after the runway threshold. Unfortunately, the runway length in RAF Hullavington is 3,400 feet only. In such conditions, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance.