Date & Time: Sep 2, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
MW223
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
MW223
YOM:
1945
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training sortie in RAF Dishforth. Upon landing, while decelerating, the engine number two caught fire. The captain applied full brakes and stopped the aircraft. All five crew members were able to leave the cabin before the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Failure of a hydraulic line connected to the landing gear, causing the fluid to flow into the number two engine's nacelle. In contact with high temperature parts, the fluid caught fire.