Date & Time: Nov 28, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
MW168
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brize Norton - Brize Norton
MSN:
MW168
YOM:
1945
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, directional control was lost. The crew tried to take over but the aircraft overran, went through a railroad and came to rest. All five crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on takeoff caused by a loss of power on engine number two.