Date & Time: Jul 27, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
MW311
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
MW311
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the four engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.