Date & Time: Nov 20, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
MW205
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
MW205
YOM:
1945
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
During the final approach to Helwan Airfield, the crew encountered poor visibility due to bad weather. Too low, the four engine aircraft hit the slope of a hill and crashed few km short of runway threshold. All six occupants were killed.